FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Can not Disable PAT Camera!

<<

Oscarito

User avatar

Posts: 169

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:38 pm

Post Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:28 pm

Can not Disable PAT Camera!

Hello!

I can not disable PAT Camera anymore! It seems to being loaded by default and not by JSGME. What can I do? Please!
Can not open bomb bay doors, etc with this thing alive... :(
Need Help!
Game: 4.09 + UP

Thanks!
<<

RadPig94

User avatar

Skin Mod Member

Posts: 1222

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:50 pm

Location: Ustio Air Defense

Post Sat Dec 10, 2011 4:36 pm

Re: Can not Disable PAT Camera!

if you enabled it with the JSGME, disable all mods and enable "Stock 4.09", start it up, quit after it gets to the menu, disable "Stock 4.09" then enable all the mods you want.

it worked for me on a similar problem.
<<

Oscarito

User avatar

Posts: 169

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:38 pm

Post Sat Dec 10, 2011 5:07 pm

Re: Can not Disable PAT Camera!

Thank You for the answer but it did not work. Another idea? :roll:
I've tried to DELETE(!) this Mod from JSGME folder but it's still somewhere. What a Mistery!! :evil:
<<

RadPig94

User avatar

Skin Mod Member

Posts: 1222

Joined: Sat Jun 26, 2010 10:50 pm

Location: Ustio Air Defense

Post Sat Dec 10, 2011 6:37 pm

Re: Can not Disable PAT Camera!

maybe something in conf.ini? Image*shrug*
<<

RAF_Ironman

Posts: 6

Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2011 5:04 pm

Post Sat Dec 10, 2011 6:59 pm

Re: Can not Disable PAT Camera!

sounds to me like you have win 7 or vista.
if so disable all mods as normal then run jsgme as administrator only.
you can do that by right clicking jsgme then select run as administrator.
<<

skyomish

User avatar

Posts: 893

Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 8:10 pm

Post Sat Dec 10, 2011 7:03 pm

Re: Can not Disable PAT Camera!

Did you check your MODS folder?
It may be in there also.
<<

Oscarito

User avatar

Posts: 169

Joined: Sun Sep 06, 2009 9:38 pm

Post Sat Dec 10, 2011 8:03 pm

Re: Can not Disable PAT Camera!

I have XP and...no, it's not In the Mods folder :D
I'm suspicious about some bug related to JSGME because I've noticed that other Mods such as Hakenkruz (not edited in Conf.ini) and stock clouds are also being enabled by default...
About Conf.ini, I've just edited some lines in the [game] section.
No idea! :-?

Thank You All

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
EDIT:

Downloaded and installed Bombbaydoors_Plus which at least solved PAT_Mod related shortcomings. But the unconfortable truth is that the monster is still there challenging my authority, like a silent monument to my lack of knowledge. :D

Return to IL2 Mods Trouble Shooting

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.