FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

<<

lebig

User avatar

Mod Member

Posts: 141

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:07 pm

Location: France

Post Tue Mar 08, 2011 2:42 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

If your files and folders are transfered to Il2 root you have a bad install of the 000_Folders.
All of 000_Korea_XXX and 001_ YYY are going in the jsgmemods without any modification (and not in double)
If you active them, the files and the folders are going either in MODS either in Files.
would please explain me how do you activate them and what can you read as folders in the "MODS" folder when jsgme had finished the activation?
<<

LeBigTed

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1831

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:49 am

Location: BUC, near L. Blériot's Aéroparc !!!

Post Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:09 am

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Hi Mate,

I have had a similar problem, activating Korean mods with JSGME, seeing all of them into my IL2 Folder, and always stock IL2 4.09m UP2.01...
I don't know if we have the same problem, but...

I checked into my jsgmemods Folder, and I saw I had all my Korean Mods in double into a Korean Mod Folder

IE :

UBISOFT/IL2/JSGME/KOREAN_COCKPITS/KOREAN_COCKPITS/Files Mods...

In fact I did a mystake when I unzipped them. I should Have :

UBISOFT/IL2/JSGME/KOREAN_COCKPITS/Files Mods

So I CUT/PASTE all my second KOREAN Mods folder into my JSGMEMODS folder.

I desactivate everything into JSGME, and when finished, I re-activate every 000_Korean_Mods folder in first, and all 001_Korean_Mods folder in second time, finishing by 001_KOREA and the last 001_KOREA_ZUTI.

Now it works, and this is fantastic !!!!!!!

I hope it will help you :wink:



THANKS and CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL HISTO TEAM !!!!

C'est cool de vous voir enfin ici aussi les gars ;o)

Et le bisous à Freddy parce qu'il le mérite bien ;o)

Cheers

Ted
<<

skfghawk1

Posts: 27

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:32 am

Post Wed Mar 09, 2011 5:11 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Mods are going into the Mods Folder and Files are going into the files folder.
<<

skfghawk1

Posts: 27

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:32 am

Post Wed Mar 09, 2011 10:36 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

I need help comparing the air.ini's I'm not sure that I understand the instructions fully.
<<

Norski

Posts: 6

Joined: Thu Feb 26, 2009 8:41 pm

Post Thu Mar 10, 2011 4:48 am

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

I re-installed five times before i figured out i was using 409b1m update instead of 409m. After downloading and updating , i put in UP201 and folled the rest of direction. WORKS GREAT !!

Thanks Freddy !!

Now to learn to use it.
<<

lebig

User avatar

Mod Member

Posts: 141

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:07 pm

Location: France

Post Thu Mar 10, 2011 5:20 am

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Hi skfghawk1
Why do you want to compare air.ini?
There is a specific one in the 000_korea folder. If you want to add some aircrafts, take care. They will be not responding to Histo command, and if you make a bad install of these new aircrafts, you take risks for CTD!

But in less than one week, we will issue the 4.5 version with all the fixes inside, and some add on for new aircrafts!
<<

skfghawk1

Posts: 27

Joined: Tue Jul 13, 2010 10:32 am

Post Sat Mar 12, 2011 1:49 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Finally got it going. I installed UP2.01 and then HistoMod and It works ok now. Thanks for all the help LeBig!!!!!!
<<

DaveP63

Posts: 3

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:12 pm

Post Wed Mar 16, 2011 9:06 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

The mod installed fine over a clean version of 4.09 and UP 2.01. Using the QMB I set up a solo flight, everything loads fine. The problem is that when loading is finished and I go into the cockpit view, there is no cockpit. The bottom half of the screen is brown and the upper half is the sky. F1, Shift F1 do not work. External views are fine. There are no mods activated, it is a clean install. Any ideas?

Thank You!
<<

Jambo

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 2008

Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 5:59 pm

Location: Germany

Post Thu Mar 17, 2011 3:09 am

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Hi DaveP63,

Welcome!

In which plane do you have these problems?
You may have a look in your: Game/PaintSchemes/NetCache directory and delete the files there.
What graphic card do you have?
You may show us your conf.ini here as well?

Jambo :wink:
<<

LeBigTed

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1831

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:49 am

Location: BUC, near L. Blériot's Aéroparc !!!

Post Thu Mar 17, 2011 6:02 am

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Hi DaveP63,

Check if you have not forget to load HISTO_COCKPITS into you JSGME, and P47, P51, and Bf109 's pits too.

What is your conf, and after your clean install, did you load at first all 000_Files and in a second time all 001_Files before finishing by 001_KOREAN and for the last 001_KOREAN_ZUTI as it is advised into the read me ?

I hope it will help you, keep us update ;o)

Ted
<<

DaveP63

Posts: 3

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:12 pm

Post Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

It is with the F86s and the F9F which are the only jets I've tried. I tried a P51, also. It is the same. All 000 folders activated, then the 001 folders, as in the instructions. If I deactivate 000_Korea then it will load cockpits, but I don't think they are the histomod cockpits. It is puzzling. Graphics card is an ATI 4650, 512MB. Nothing in the Netcache folder but what looks like a pilot skin.

Conf.ini follows:

[il2]
title=Il2-Sturmovik Forgotten Battles
hotkeys=HotKey game

[window]
width=1280
height=1024
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=0

[GLPROVIDER]
GL=Opengl32.dll

[GLPROVIDERS]
Open GL=Opengl32.dll
DirectX=dx8wrap.dll

[NET]
speed=25000
routeChannels=0
serverChannels=31
localPort=21000
remotePort=21000
SkinDownload=1
serverName=No Name
serverDescription=
remoteHost=
localHost=
socksHost=
checkServerTimeSpeed=1
checkClientTimeSpeed=0

[MaxLag]
farMaxLagTime=10.0
nearMaxLagTime=2.0
cheaterWarningDelay=5.0
cheaterWarningNum=-1

[chat]
region=(dx=0.6925,dy=0.071666665,x=0.0,y=0.0)

[game]
Arcade=0
HighGore=0
mapPadX=0.6689453
mapPadY=-0.046875
viewSet=32
Intro=0
NoSubTitles=0
NoChatter=0
NoHudLog=0
NoLensFlare=0
iconTypes=3
eventlog=eventlog.lst
eventlogkeep=0
3dgunners=1


[HotKey game]
PrintScreen=ScreenShot
P=pause
Pause=pause

[HotKey gui]
Escape=activate

[HookViewFly Config]
timeFirstStep=2.0
deltaZ=10.0

[HookView]
MouseLeft=Len

[HookView Config]
AzimutSpeed=0.1
TangageSpeed=0.1
LenSpeed=1.0
MinLen=1.0
DefaultLen=20.0
MaxLen=3000.0
Speed=6

[HotKey builder]
MouseLeft=objectMove
MouseRight=popupmenu
Enter=freeView
Shift MouseLeft=worldZoom
Alt MouseLeft=select+
Alt MouseRight=select-
Alt Ctrl=unselect
PageDown=change+
PageUp=change-
End=change++
Home=change--
Ctrl MouseLeft=insert+
Insert=insert+
NumPad-0=insert+
F=fill
Ctrl MouseRight=delete+
NumPad.=delete+
Delete=delete+
Backspace=cursor
Tab=cursor
F10=land
F11=onLand
NumPad-=normalLand
NumPad+=toLand
NumPad-5=resetAngles
NumPad-8=resetTangage90
NumPad-7=stepAzimut-5
NumPad-4=stepAzimut-15
NumPad-1=stepAzimut-30
NumPad-9=stepAzimut5
NumPad-6=stepAzimut15
NumPad-3=stepAzimut30

[MouseXYZ]
F1=SpeedSlow
F2=SpeedNormal
F3=SpeedFast
MouseRight=XYmove
F4 MouseRight=Zmove
MouseMiddle=Amove
F5 MouseRight=Amove
F6 MouseRight=Tmove
F7 MouseRight=Kmove

[MouseXYZ Config]
RealTime=1

[HotKey Console]
Shift Tab=Activate
[Console]
HISTORY=1024
HISTORYCMD=1024
LOAD=console.cmd
SAVE=console.cmd
LOG=0
LOGTIME=0
LOGFILE=log.lst
LOGKEEP=0

[sound]
SoundUse=1
SoundEngine=1
Speakers=3
Placement=0
SoundFlags.reversestereo=0
RadioFlags.Enabled=1
RadioEngine=2
MusicVolume=1
ObjectVolume=13
MusState.takeoff=1
MusState.inflight=1
MusState.crash=1
MusFlags.play=0
MasterVolume=14
Attenuation=7
SoundMode=3
SamplingRate=2
NumChannels=0
SoundExt.occlusions=0
SoundFlags.hardware=0
SoundFlags.streams=1
SoundFlags.duplex=1
SoundExt.acoustics=0
SoundExt.volumefx=0
SoundFlags.voicemgr=0
SoundFlags.static=1
VoiceVolume=5
Channels=2
SoundExt.extrender=0
SoundFlags.bugscorrect=0
SoundSetupId=8
ActivationLevel=0.02
Preemphasis=0.85
RadioLatency=0.5
AGC=1
PTTMode=1
SoundFlags.UseRadioChatter=0
SoundFlags.AutoActivation=0
RadioFlags.PTTMode=0
RadioFlags.PlayClicks=0
ActLevel=0
MicLevel=0
SoundFlags.forceEAX1=0


[rts]
;ProcessAffinityMask=1
mouseUse=2
joyUse=1
trackIRUse=1
DisableIME=0
locale=

[rts_mouse]
SensitivityX=1.0
SensitivityY=1.0
Invert=0

[rts_joystick]
X=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Y=0 1 4 9 16 25 36 49 64 81 100 0
Z=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100
RZ=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
FF=0
U=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0
V=0 10 20 30 40 50 60 70 80 90 100 0

[Render_DirectX]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=2
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=0
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=0
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=0
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=4
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0

[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=3
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=0
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=1

TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=0
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=0

HardwareShaders=0

Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3

Sky=2
Forest=0
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2

LandGeom=3
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1

VideoSetupId=17
Water=0
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0

PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.15
PolygonOffsetUnits=-3.0
<<

lebig

User avatar

Mod Member

Posts: 141

Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 1:07 pm

Location: France

Post Thu Mar 17, 2011 4:54 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Check the size of your 000_Korea_cockpits, it will be:
6 805 Files, 58 Folders.
If not, you had a problem with the D/L, try to re-D/L it.
Keep me up
<<

DaveP63

Posts: 3

Joined: Thu Sep 18, 2008 7:12 pm

Post Thu Mar 17, 2011 8:17 pm

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

lebig wrote:Check the size of your 000_Korea_cockpits, it will be:
6 805 Files, 58 Folders.
If not, you had a problem with the D/L, try to re-D/L it.
Keep me up


That was the problem. The download was incomplete. I re-downloaded the korea cockpits and all is well! Thank you for the help!!!
<<

LeBigTed

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1831

Joined: Tue Dec 09, 2008 7:49 am

Location: BUC, near L. Blériot's Aéroparc !!!

Post Fri Mar 18, 2011 7:16 am

Re: Troubles Installing and Activating HistoMod ...HELP?

Yess cool, keep us update when it will be OK for you, and don't hesitate to post a nice pic into Histo Pics Tread ;o)

Ted
Previous

Return to HistoMod Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.