FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Higher Resolution ?

<<

Murph

Posts: 780

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:33 pm

Post Sun Aug 15, 2010 7:12 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

Whiskey, look around online for a mod called "2Ecran_Wide" . You can either drop it into your mods folder or enable it using JSGME. It will give you a wide screen picture no matter the resolution.
<<

whiskey111

User avatar

Posts: 334

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:47 pm

Location: Poland

Post Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:07 am

Re: Higher Resolution ?

I used it but didn't work for me. It was enabled by JGSME.
<<

coatesy75

User avatar

Posts: 251

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:01 am

Location: United Kingdom

Post Mon Aug 16, 2010 5:59 am

Re: Higher Resolution ?

so have you got it all working ok now ?
<<

whiskey111

User avatar

Posts: 334

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:47 pm

Location: Poland

Post Tue Aug 17, 2010 1:52 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

Unfortunatelly it doesn't work for me.
<<

8FS_Bulau

Posts: 1037

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:24 pm

Post Tue Aug 17, 2010 2:40 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

whiskey111 wrote:It doesn't work for me.
Res: 1920/1080
After manually changed resolution I have black columns on both sides.
What I have to do additionaly to fix it ?

You will have black bars at the menus, but ingame view should fill the screen.
Ecran wide will stretch menus to fill screen, and ingame it moves the speedbar and the map, but you still need to set the conf.ini correctly first.
<<

coatesy75

User avatar

Posts: 251

Joined: Wed Apr 29, 2009 11:01 am

Location: United Kingdom

Post Tue Aug 17, 2010 3:04 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

http://www.sas1946.com/main/index.php/topic,1472.0.html
put "2Ecran_Wide" in your mods file,
sorry i thought you had it in your game .
<<

whiskey111

User avatar

Posts: 334

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 12:47 pm

Location: Poland

Post Wed Aug 18, 2010 5:26 am

Re: Higher Resolution ?

8FS_Bulau wrote:You will have black bars at the menus, but ingame view should fill the screen.

OK it works in game. It was my fault because I didn't check it in game and just suggested by main menu view. Sorry for that.
Last edited by whiskey111 on Tue Oct 05, 2010 6:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.
<<

8FS_austin

Posts: 47

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:56 pm

Location: TX U.S.

Post Tue Oct 05, 2010 5:46 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

when i do this mt game doesnt start??
<<

8FS_Bulau

Posts: 1037

Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2007 1:24 pm

Post Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:12 am

Re: Higher Resolution ?

That usually means you've set a resolution your monitor doesn't support, or one of the other parameters under the [window] section is incorrect (0 or 1)

Copy and paste the [window] section from your conf.ini in a post here.
<<

8FS_austin

Posts: 47

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:56 pm

Location: TX U.S.

Post Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:29 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

i will when i get home.
i dont understand why a 22inch monitor wouldn't support that?
although my 22 has alot of issues with certain resolutions unlike my old 19" did....
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Wed Oct 06, 2010 3:41 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

Austin,

Start from the Windows Desktop.
Right click anywhere and go to properties or screen resolution (Depending on your version of Windows).
Next look and see what windows recommends as your 'Native Resolution' or what the maximum your monitor will support is. (Most likely this will be what you are working in already).
Write down what the resolution is.
Now, go into the Conf.ini file for your game.
Change the resolution in the game manually to what your native resolution for your monitor is.
Check that you have SaveAspect=0.

Save your Conf.ini
Run the game and check your visuals.

Now you can start to tweak other settings in the Conf.ini to get better graphics or faster rendering.

S!
<<

Tommy544

Posts: 23

Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 2:19 pm

Post Wed Oct 06, 2010 6:07 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

Well, it works but with a little problem for me. I have set everything in conf.ini and it is working, only in game I can't set map to absolutely right or left so I tried that 2Ecran_Wide program. It made me able to set the map to the screen edge but it aslo made one problem. Now when you have No Cockpit view (Ctrl + F1) those gagues shownig speed, alt, heading... are outstretched like from 4:3 rendered to 16:10. Is there any known fix for this?

Thanks
<<

8FS_austin

Posts: 47

Joined: Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:56 pm

Location: TX U.S.

Post Wed Oct 06, 2010 9:12 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

ok jinnex my native is 1600x900 and i usually run on 1280x800
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:24 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

Tommy544 wrote:Well, it works but with a little problem for me. I have set everything in conf.ini and it is working, only in game I can't set map to absolutely right or left so I tried that 2Ecran_Wide program. It made me able to set the map to the screen edge but it aslo made one problem. Now when you have No Cockpit view (Ctrl + F1) those gagues shownig speed, alt, heading... are outstretched like from 4:3 rendered to 16:10. Is there any known fix for this?

Thanks


Unfortunately, none that I know of.
You'll also have a problem clicking on bases sometimes in on-line dogfight servers.

S!
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Wed Oct 06, 2010 10:25 pm

Re: Higher Resolution ?

8FS_austin wrote:ok jinnex my native is 1600x900 and i usually run on 1280x800


Try running the game in 1600x900. You should notice a HUGE improvement in visually acuity.

S!
PreviousNext

Return to IL2 Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.