FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Spitfire flaps

<<

Hawker17

User avatar

Posts: 293

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 7:04 am

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 8:44 am

Spitfire flaps

I just set up a mission with 4 Spitfire Mk1's and noticed the following. As everybody knows, the Spitfire can only set flaps to takeoff or raised. But i saw my wingmen have also another setting (between raised and takeoff). Am i missing a manual option to set flaps?

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Hawker17.

Image
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:04 am

Re: Spitfire flaps

I all versions pre 4.10, the spitfire can have variable positions if you have a slider or rotary setup to control your flaps.
After the release of 4.10, this was fixed.

S!
<<

Hawker17

User avatar

Posts: 293

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 7:04 am

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:15 am

Re: Spitfire flaps

Thanks for replying. I always control flaps by the keyboard. The strange thing is though, this is version 4.10.1.
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 9:45 am

Re: Spitfire flaps

When using the keyboard you only have the two positions no matter what version of the game you use.
The AI don't have that limitation though.

In other words, the AI cheats! LOL

S!
<<

Hawker17

User avatar

Posts: 293

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 7:04 am

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 10:04 am

Re: Spitfire flaps

Aha, that explains it all. From now on, i will never trust my wingmen again! :wink:

Thanks for your help.
<<

Planemad

User avatar

Moderator

Posts: 2768

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:48 am

Location: Somewhere on fire going down

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:07 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

You could you your mouse wheel an other sorts of sliding things to move your flaps :wink:

Planemad
<<

Hawker17

User avatar

Posts: 293

Joined: Mon Nov 10, 2008 7:04 am

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 12:30 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

Thanks, somehow my mousewheel is able to control throttle but not flaps. :-?
<<

Planemad

User avatar

Moderator

Posts: 2768

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:48 am

Location: Somewhere on fire going down

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:19 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

Um... Mine can. My keyboard has 2 scrolls/twister/turnable things, and they also work, If yours does try those :wink:

Planemad
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 1:34 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

It wouldn't matter after 4.10 though.
You will still only have 2 positions for the spit.

S!
<<

Murph

Posts: 780

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:33 pm

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:10 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

Historically, I don't think Spitfire pilots ever used flaps for takeoff, only when on short final for landing.
<<

KG64_Cnopicilin

User avatar

Mod Member

Posts: 5044

Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 11:57 am

Location: Finland

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:29 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

I have advantage over others too, I have flaps set to my throttle quadrant :wink:
<<

Planemad

User avatar

Moderator

Posts: 2768

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:48 am

Location: Somewhere on fire going down

Post Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:30 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

KG64_Cnopicilin wrote:I have advantage over others too, I have flaps set to my throttle quadrant :wink:


Why did I think of that :roll: :wink:

Planemad
<<

Murph

Posts: 780

Joined: Wed Oct 24, 2007 9:33 pm

Post Fri Feb 25, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

I have flaps set to my throttle wheel of my fighter stick, but I still can't set flaps incrementally on the Spitfire or Hurricane in 4.101.
Only in my install of HSFX 4.11.
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Fri Feb 25, 2011 8:24 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

{HVY-E}Jinxx wrote:In all versions pre 4.10, the spitfire can have variable positions if you have a slider or rotary setup to control your flaps.
After the release of 4.10, this was fixed.

S!


{HVY-E}Jinxx wrote:It wouldn't matter after 4.10 though.
You will still only have 2 positions for the spit.


S!
As I said.......
<<

Badjohnny

Posts: 25

Joined: Sat May 03, 2008 11:40 pm

Post Mon Mar 28, 2011 5:22 pm

Re: Spitfire flaps

Spitfire flaps were two position, up or down. Interestingly when it came to reinforcing Malta, the Spitfires flying off carriers found a neat trick to shorten the take off distance. Put a wedge in the flaps so they only came partially down. Once airbourne just select flaps up and the wedge fell out. A bit heath Robinson but it worked.

Return to IL2 Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.