FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Allied plane do not load in Coop

<<

Hoghead

Posts: 37

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:44 am

Location: So Cal

Post Sat Apr 16, 2011 4:51 pm

Allied plane do not load in Coop

I have the game patched to 4.09m on 2 PC's in my home.I am using Ultra pack 2.01 on both. When I try and load a coop mission at 1st only the axis planes showed up on the arming menu. now nothing shows up, no aircraft at all. I cant even exit the game. I have to hit ctrl/alt/delete and end the program to get out of the game. When I select a dogfight mission the planes show up. Also, this is strange, last night I was able to fly a coop mission with my son, the allied planes did show up. Also the mission, . Coop number 5 a P 47 mission was a modded mission the a I modded with the quick mission tuner. I merely wanted only 2 allied planes a 3 axis. just to keep it simple for a 1st online play. It did work several times last night.
<<

Fireskull

User avatar

Posts: 4183

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 12:11 pm

Location: Milky Way Galaxy, Sun System, Earth, USA...Somewhere roaming in the mid-west of America! LOL!

Post Wed Apr 20, 2011 1:36 pm

Re: Allied plane do not load in Coop

Hoghead wrote:I have the game patched to 4.09m on 2 PC's in my home.I am using Ultra pack 2.01 on both. When I try and load a coop mission at 1st only the axis planes showed up on the arming menu. now nothing shows up, no aircraft at all. I cant even exit the game. I have to hit ctrl/alt/delete and end the program to get out of the game. When I select a dogfight mission the planes show up. Also, this is strange, last night I was able to fly a coop mission with my son, the allied planes did show up. Also the mission, . Coop number 5 a P 47 mission was a modded mission the a I modded with the quick mission tuner. I merely wanted only 2 allied planes a 3 axis. just to keep it simple for a 1st online play. It did work several times last night.



Hi, Hoghead

The time to get to the arming menu can very quite much from one day to another. There are technical reasons why this varies.

Try it again and wait longer for the arming menu. Let us know what happens.


Fireskull
<<

Hoghead

Posts: 37

Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2008 1:44 am

Location: So Cal

Post Fri Apr 22, 2011 1:44 am

Re: Allied plane do not load in Coop

I had some success with this issue. I think it is rooted from me changing my name on the pilot roster after I flew my 1st online and coop mission with my son and testing the new PC I built for my kids. I created a new pilot on the roster, deleted the 1st one I edited and it seems to show the Allied planes. Now I have a more serious dilemma, my main PC is Kaput, will not load the post start up screen, may be a bad MOBO , GPU or power supply. I will try and tackle that technical issue this weekend. I posted for some help on a site you probably are familiar with , Maximum PC. I hope I can get my main rig back in service so me and my boys can fly some more coop missions. If I cant get any progress I will post a request for help in the technical PC section of this forum, thanks Fireskull.

Return to IL2 Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.