FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

Error when playing the game

<<

redarrows2006

Posts: 226

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:14 am

Location: In the sky at your six

Post Tue Jan 08, 2013 3:37 pm

Error when playing the game

First i would say thank you for all te great mod :) and a happy new year :D

Here is what happend When i tryed to finnish the mission because my plane was shot the wing off the game lagg or went slow. Then i tryed to start a new mission on the russian campaign i just got this message "No MAP in mission file" and there was no map(left) or no text(right) on the screen.
I therefor desided to restart my pc but still there was no map or text.
I then went to the FMB and tryed to start the game from there and all was normal there then i tryed to save the mission in
FMB and over to the game for to start the mission once again but with no luck.
I am running v 411.1 but no mods.

I will be very glad for any answer :)

Regards

red
<<

Fireskull

User avatar

Posts: 4183

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 12:11 pm

Location: Milky Way Galaxy, Sun System, Earth, USA...Somewhere roaming in the mid-west of America! LOL!

Post Wed Jan 09, 2013 11:05 pm

Re: Error when playing the game

Hi,

It must be a missing, corrupt, or incompatible file or folder somewhere.

Which Russian campaign selection did you choose? What aircraft did you fly? Does the exact same mission work in another version of IL-2?


Clinton
<<

redarrows2006

Posts: 226

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:14 am

Location: In the sky at your six

Post Sat Jan 12, 2013 4:44 pm

Re: Error when playing the game

Hi Clinton :)

Pologize my late answer.
I do play Lvov 1941 and i flew Yak 3 -44 Berlin 23. April 1945 mission number 316.
But i notised the game was running on stand by for a while if you know what i mean. And when i then run the game the error occurred.

Regards

red
<<

Fireskull

User avatar

Posts: 4183

Joined: Tue Jun 09, 2009 12:11 pm

Location: Milky Way Galaxy, Sun System, Earth, USA...Somewhere roaming in the mid-west of America! LOL!

Post Sun Jan 13, 2013 4:52 pm

Re: Error when playing the game

Well, that could be a cache problem, so don't let it run on standby for too long or avoid it.

In my IL-2 guide here, I talk about things that you can do to increase RAM available which effects the cache, too. Try some of the techniques and see if that fixes it.
IL-2 Guide for Computers, Benchmarking, Optimizing, Tweaking
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=22314

:)


Clinton
<<

redarrows2006

Posts: 226

Joined: Mon Jul 21, 2008 12:14 am

Location: In the sky at your six

Post Mon Jan 14, 2013 1:27 pm

Re: Error when playing the game

Thanks Clinton :)

Return to IL2 Technical Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.