FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

[MAPS] TUTORIALS

<<

ClockWatcher

Posts: 108

Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 4:20 pm

Location: UK

Post Fri Feb 22, 2008 10:06 am

Asheshouse,

PDFs are far better. Cross platform, smaller, easier to index, easier to control content, searches are superior and you don't have to worry about what version of Word someone has access to since acrobat is free as a reader to download.

CW
<<

asheshouse

Posts: 1368

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:56 am

Post Sat Feb 23, 2008 12:03 pm

Using Temporary Templates for building Airfield and Harbour

This is linked over from another thread. Its a useful way to temporarily paste a map image into FMB Map Editor and then use it to position airfield or harbour structures, or any other areas which you want to layout accurately.

viewtopic.php?p=30459#30459


PS Clockwatcher -- I agree pdf's are better.
<<

fly_zo

Mod Member

Posts: 4586

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:01 pm

Post Thu Feb 28, 2008 1:20 am

ok , ClockWatcher's MicroDem tutorial in pdf is up now,

(The link is inoperative)


hope thats ok ...


Z
<<

spud

Posts: 754

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:04 am

Post Sat Mar 08, 2008 1:06 pm

I was messing with a map_c to try and figure the process out, and the transform and disect programs flash by with some error too fast to read. I see no log file for it. If I create the MWMap and transform/disect it without saving it, works fine. Mess with 1 pixel in gimp, then try, and it flashes something at me too fast to read and won't create the new map and table.

It's set to greyscale, etc. Am I doing something stupid?
<<

fly_zo

Mod Member

Posts: 4586

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:01 pm

Post Sat Mar 08, 2008 1:46 pm

spud wrote:I was messing with a map_c to try and figure the process out, and the transform and disect programs flash by with some error too fast to read. I see no log file for it. If I create the MWMap and transform/disect it without saving it, works fine. Mess with 1 pixel in gimp, then try, and it flashes something at me too fast to read and won't create the new map and table.

It's set to greyscale, etc. Am I doing something stupid?



i'm not using gimp but make sure that compression is switched off when making (saving) tga's ... with 8bit grayscale option ...


Z
<<

spud

Posts: 754

Joined: Thu Nov 08, 2007 3:04 am

Post Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:29 pm

Yeah, it only gives the compression option in "save as." Works fine now.
<<

RAF_Sharkzz

User avatar

Posts: 107

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:59 am

Location: NSW South Coast Australia

Post Thu Mar 13, 2008 5:41 pm

making templates and pasting

great work there mate , appreciate that.
yes it is confusing how you have explained a few things.
could you break it down a bit more simpler please?
it sounds like you are creating folders within folders within folders ?
i have my main map in 1946 main folder/files/maps/sharkzz with my all ini sitting next to my sharkzz folder. and my main map which I am going to build on in my sharkzz folder.
In my main 1946 game folder I have maps/sharkzz which is empty .
is it my empty sharkzz folder I make the new folders? OR in the main map creating folder files/maps /sharkzz?.
I appologise for my slowness in grasping some things, but that is a learning disability I have since birth. :?
regards
Sharkzz
<<

asheshouse

Posts: 1368

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:56 am

Post Thu Mar 27, 2008 10:19 am

How to use the Actors Tools
viewtopic.php?p=40620#40620
<<

fabianfred

Posts: 2316

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:48 am

Location: Thailand

Post Thu Mar 27, 2008 5:01 pm

Hey Sharkzz.......I'm working on a map now....

The Root il2/maps/sharkzz folder...you do not mess with.......only the Map Tools FMB writes to that when you 'Save' your work on the map whilst in Tools FMB

You Load the map into Tools FMB from the MODS/MAPMODS/maps/sharkzz folder....

so after saving your work....don't forget to Copy the files from root/maps/sharkzz to mODS/MAPMODS/maps/sharkzz.....

I use a free program call 'Freecommander' which is a replacement for Windows Explorer....and it has dual panes...so i keep the LH one open on root/maps/sharks and the RH one open on mods/mapmods/maps/sharkzz....and easily copy across :D
<<

RAF_Sharkzz

User avatar

Posts: 107

Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 4:59 am

Location: NSW South Coast Australia

Post Fri Mar 28, 2008 1:29 am

Maps

:D
Hey ya Fabs mate.
cool thanks for that info :lol:
good to see IL2 finaly openning out for good things.
<<

Skunkmeister

User avatar

Posts: 743

Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 2:32 pm

Location: Canadia

Post Wed Jul 09, 2008 7:27 pm

I have no idea where to post this...but Choctaw posted the contents of the original Il2 demo conf.ini file over at Ubi. There were a few entries that caught my eye under the hotkey builder section.


  Code:
[HotKey builder]
MouseLeft=objectMove
MouseRight=popupmenu
Enter=freeView
Shift MouseLeft=worldZoom
Alt MouseLeft=select+
Alt MouseRight=select-
Alt Ctrl=unselect
PageDown=change+
PageUp=change-
End=change++
Home=change--
Ctrl MouseLeft=insert+
Insert=insert+
NumPad-0=insert+
F=fill
Ctrl MouseRight=delete+
NumPad.=delete+
Delete=delete+
Backspace=cursor
Tab=cursor
F10=land
F11=onLand
NumPad-=normalLand
NumPad+=toLand
NumPad-5=resetAngles
NumPad-8=resetTangage90
NumPad-7=stepAzimut-5
NumPad-4=stepAzimut-15
NumPad-1=stepAzimut-30
NumPad-9=stepAzimut5
NumPad-6=stepAzimut15
NumPad-3=stepAzimut30
Ctrl X=cut
Ctrl C=copy
Ctrl V=paste

Ctrl Up=bridgeOffset+
Ctrl Down=bridgeOffset-
Ctrl Left=bridgeLeft
Ctrl Right=bridgeRight

Ctrl 1=selectLowLand
Ctrl 2=selectLowLand1
Ctrl 3=selectLowLand2
Ctrl 4=selectLowLand3
Ctrl 5=selectMidLand
Ctrl 6=selectMidLand1
Ctrl 7=selectMidLand2
Ctrl 8=selectMidLand3
Ctrl 9=selectMount
Ctrl 0=selectMount1
Ctrl Q=selectMount2
Ctrl W=selectMount3
Ctrl E=selectCountry
Ctrl R=selectCountry1
Ctrl T=selectCountry2
Ctrl Y=selectCountry3
Ctrl U=selectCity
Ctrl I=selectCity1
Ctrl O=selectCity2
Ctrl P=selectCity3
Ctrl A=selectAirfield
Ctrl S=selectAirfield1
Ctrl D=selectAirfield2
Ctrl F=selectAirfield3
Ctrl G=selectWood
Ctrl F1=selectRoadRail
Ctrl F2=selectRoadCountry
Ctrl F3=selectRoadHighway
Ctrl F5=selectBridgeRail
Ctrl F6=selectBridgeCountry
Ctrl F7=selectBridgeHighway
Ctrl Z=selectLabel
Ctrl H=selectHeightPeek
Ctrl J=selectHeightFill
Up=incHeight
Left=decHeight10
Down=decHeight
Right=incHeight10
<<

Acajoun

Posts: 29

Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 4:31 am

Post Sat Jul 12, 2008 2:40 pm

A complete tutorial for map_FMB_tools: where to find it?

Hello,
here I am one more time whit a request of help. I'm trying to edit the beautiful FabianFred's map of Japan whit map_FMB_tools. I've downloaded map_FMB_tools from AAAforum, I've put its folder in the MODS folder and I've unlocked it by editing conf.ini and bldconf by Notepad. I can introduce new elements in the map, but every time I save them (clicking on "Save", not on "Save as"!) I can see, if I open the map again, that every change has been lost. Surely I'm making some mistake, but I can't understand what. Please, could you indicate me wher can I found a complete tutorial?
Thank you very much for your help
<<

fly_zo

Mod Member

Posts: 4586

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:01 pm

Post Sat Jul 12, 2008 3:08 pm

Re: A complete tutorial for map_FMB_tools: where to find it?

Acajoun wrote:Hello,
here I am one more time whit a request of help. I'm trying to edit the beautiful FabianFred's map of Japan whit map_FMB_tools. I've downloaded map_FMB_tools from AAAforum, I've put its folder in the MODS folder and I've unlocked it by editing conf.ini and bldconf by Notepad. I can introduce new elements in the map, but every time I save them (clicking on "Save", not on "Save as"!) I can see, if I open the map again, that every change has been lost. Surely I'm making some mistake, but I can't understand what. Please, could you indicate me wher can I found a complete tutorial?
Thank you very much for your help



fly_zo wrote:

loading map folder:
mods\mapmods\maps\ "xxmap"

saving map folder:
gameroot\maps"xxmap"


you need to make folder in gameroot\maps"map that you working on" with exact name of map folder as it is in mods\mapmods\maps\ ( map which you are loading)

after saving ( do not use "save as" option ) in unlockedFMB just copy files from "saving map folder" to "loading map folder" ( back up old files )

cheers
Z
<<

P-38L

User avatar

Posts: 70

Joined: Fri Jan 18, 2008 2:12 pm

Location: Colombia

Post Wed Aug 27, 2008 12:41 am

Modifying an existing map

Hi guys.

I have been looking in this post the way I can modify an existing map "Smolensk". Because I want to add some fences, lights and other objects. The idea is when I load the map using the QMB all the map appears with all the add-ons.

Does some one have a tutorial explaining step by step how to do this? Perhaps with graphics.

"Modify an existing map for dummies".

Thank you
<<

fly_zo

Mod Member

Posts: 4586

Joined: Fri Oct 12, 2007 4:01 pm

Post Wed Aug 27, 2008 7:04 am

Re: Modifying an existing map

P-38L wrote:Hi guys.

I have been looking in this post the way I can modify an existing map "Smolensk". Because I want to add some fences, lights and other objects. The idea is when I load the map using the QMB all the map appears with all the add-ons.

Does some one have a tutorial explaining step by step how to do this? Perhaps with graphics.

"Modify an existing map for dummies".

Thank you



it is in the works .... thanks to lowfighter , Dleg and 2bits :D

viewtopic.php?t=7530

Z
PreviousNext

Return to MOD Creation Tutorials and Assistance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.