Page 1 of 3

backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:06 am
by LION 98
hi! i'm a new modder and i need help for the backgrounds.i make backgrounds in TGA with resolution 1024x1024,but when i replace in the "gui",i have the normal 4.09m or4.10m screen when loading.how to modify a tga for backgrounds?

thanks for your help :) :wink:

and sry for my english :mrgreen:

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:39 am
by ton414
My current background is of 1024 x 768 pixels.

C:\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\MODS\STD\gui\background.tga

Image

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:58 am
by LION 98
oh,perhaps we must use this resolution...

thanks

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:06 pm
by LION 98
no:( nothing changes:(

but there is backgrounds modders here;) the blue menu mod works perfectly;) i think there is a thing to do :|

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:09 pm
by ton414
The original background is of 512 x 512 pixels.

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:12 pm
by LION 98
i'll try this

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:21 pm
by LION 98
no :( no changes.i think it's not a resolution problem

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 12:55 pm
by ton414
Image


Have you installed SAS Modactivator, HSFX or UP?

IL-2 4.10.1 with SAS Primary Modactivator 2.72:
C:\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946 4.101 SAS MODS\MODS\STD\gui\background.tga

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:11 pm
by LION 98
oh no,i have not this.what is it? we can make backgrounds with it?

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:30 pm
by ton414
So that you have mods, you must first install: SAS Modactivator, HSFX or UP .

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:46 pm
by LION 98
but,i use MODS folder,it works parfectly

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 1:59 pm
by ton414
What kind of setup do you have?

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 2:25 pm
by LION 98
i have il 2 1946 in 4.09m with UP2.01

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:04 pm
by ton414
If you have the MODS folder and into it you have the STD folder, it should works.

Here you have information on the MODS folder and the STD folder.
http://allaircraftsimulations.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=106&t=28662

You install another background, to verify that it works.

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:36 pm
by LION 98
thx.yes,i have STD for my customizied pack,i have all ini. files

my STD works!

but,must i add things into an ini file for background?

but,i had the STD when i tried backgrounds.

what is the rapport with the ini files and backgrounds :?: