Page 2 of 3

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:41 pm
by ton414
No, you just need to put it in the right place.

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:44 pm
by LION 98
oh i understand!i put gui into STD.i'm trying :)

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:48 pm
by LION 98
no,nothing when i put gui into :/

but that is strange,the blue menu mod works,but my picture is the same résolution.but my picture is 660 ko.must i have 1 mo?

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:54 pm
by {HVY-E}Jinxx
You can have them any size you want up to your native resolution.
You have to save them in 8 bit indexed mode though. (It's the same for all graphic files for IL-2).
That's more than likely your problem.

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:04 pm
by LION 98
thanks a lot!but how can i save with 8 bits? with gimp?

i'm quite noob for this :oops:

can you explain me how to do ? :)

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:08 pm
by {HVY-E}Jinxx
Not sure with Gimp, but in Photoshop you select mode and then change the color mode from 32bit to 8bit indexed.

S!

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:15 pm
by LION 98
thanks!

but i'm sorry,i have not photoshop.is it free?

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:18 pm
by Planemad
LION 98 wrote:thanks!

but i'm sorry,i have not photoshop.is it free?


No Photoshop is expensive, does the same things as GIMP though :wink:

Planemad

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:20 pm
by LION 98
ok,i'll see,thx

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:22 pm
by LION 98
mmm do you know where to go in gimp for that kind of thing? :oops:

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:26 pm
by Planemad
LION 98 wrote:mmm do you know where to go in gimp for that kind of thing? :oops:


You can get GIMP here - http://www.gimp.org/

Planemad

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:21 am
by LION 98
ok thx

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:53 am
by LION 98
yesss i founded!it's in gimp,picure,indexed!

but how many colors are 8 bits?my picture was 256 colors
i can just select colors in the indexed colors panel.no bits selection.

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:02 pm
by Planemad
Hello, just click Image ---> Mode ---> Indexed.

And this should come up.

Image

Then change the 256 to the number 8 then click Convert.

Planemad

Re: backgrounds

PostPosted: Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:10 pm
by LION 98
ok,thanks!;)