FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

An In-depth look at the .......Static.ini file

<<

fabianfred

Posts: 2316

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:48 am

Location: Thailand

Post Tue Dec 09, 2008 4:42 am

Thanks darling .... :D :shock: :? :lol: :wink:
<<

wolfblitz86

Posts: 7

Joined: Fri Aug 01, 2008 11:41 am

Post Thu Dec 18, 2008 7:26 pm

Hi I hate to sound like a compleat idot here but can any one explain how to use the sfs extractor please.
<<

fabianfred

Posts: 2316

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 4:48 am

Location: Thailand

Post Mon Dec 22, 2008 2:23 am

open sfs.exe
file/open
choose one of the sfs files in your il2 root folder
when it has finished...select what to extract or extract all....tell it where to put them
<<

Thermikus

User avatar

Posts: 97

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:46 am

Post Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:03 pm

Hello guys, i have a problem with building an airfield:

I managed to get the unlockedFMB work and started building a nice airfield.

I used the the concrete plates under the section:

concrete plates



There you find the parts you need like taxi, runway, runwayend....etc etc



The static.ini entry for this section is this:

//===========================================================================
[***]
Title ConcretePlate
//===========================================================================

[buildings.Plate$ConcreteConnect]
Title Connect
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete/Connect/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$ConcreteHangar]
Title Hangar
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete/Hangar/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$ConcreteRunway]
Title Runway
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete/Runway/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$ConcreteRunwayEnd]
Title RunwayEnd
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete/RunwayEnd/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$ConcreteTaxi]
Title Taxi
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete/Taxi/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$ConcreteTurn]
Title Turn
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete/Turn/mono.sim


I got edited textures from FLushy viewtopic.php?t=4236&highlight=concrete+textures
I copied the 4 textures to IL-2\MODS\New Textures\3do\airfield\concrete



Now i want another set of concrete textures.
I copied this concrete folder with 4 edited concrete textures and named it to concrete2 (its located here: IL-2\MODS\New Textures\3do\airfield\concrete2)

I didn't rename the files in the concrete-folder
(they are AirPrtCnCr_32.tga AirPrtCnCr_128.tga AirPrtCnCr_256.tga AirPrtCnCr_512.tga)

But i changed the static.ini :

I added this section:

//===========================================================================
[***]
Title ConcretePlate2
//===========================================================================

[buildings.Plate$Concrete2Connect]
Title Connect
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete2/Connect2/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Concrete2Hangar]
Title Hangar
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete2/Hangar2/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Concrete2Runway]
Title Runway
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete2/Runway2/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Concrete2RunwayEnd]
Title RunwayEnd
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete2/RunwayEnd2/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Concrete2Taxi]
Title Taxi
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete2/Taxi2/mono.sim

[buildings.Plate$Concrete2Turn]
Title Turn2
Mesh 3do/airfield/Concrete/Turn2/mono.sim






When i now go to the unlockedFMB and go to View-Objects I see a new section named Concrete2

But i cant place the new textures so my question is


How can i add new texture sets to the unlockedFMB ??



Many greetings and i hope you can understand my problem..
<<

asheshouse

Posts: 1368

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:56 am

Post Thu Oct 22, 2009 2:51 pm

Make a new folder

IL-2\MODS\New Textures\3do\airfield\Concrete2

Copy the textures from IL-2\MODS\New Textures\3do\airfield\concrete into it.
Now you can edit the texture copies in the Concrete2 folder to make new ones.

Alternatively you could create a folder in IL-2\MODS\ObjectsMap\3do\airfield\Concrete2
and copy the textures into there.
It will have the same effect, provided the mesh reference in static.ini matches it.

Ashe
<<

Thermikus

User avatar

Posts: 97

Joined: Mon Apr 07, 2008 10:46 am

Post Thu Oct 22, 2009 7:56 pm

Thanks and what do i have to add to the static.ini?
Previous

Return to MOD Creation Tutorials and Assistance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.