FAQ  •  Register  •  Login

backgrounds

<<

ton414

User avatar

The First 4.11 Modder

Posts: 485

Joined: Thu Mar 19, 2009 1:58 pm

Location: España Spain, Málaga Costa del Sol

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:41 pm

Re: backgrounds

No, you just need to put it in the right place.
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:44 pm

Re: backgrounds

oh i understand!i put gui into STD.i'm trying :)
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:48 pm

Re: backgrounds

no,nothing when i put gui into :/

but that is strange,the blue menu mod works,but my picture is the same résolution.but my picture is 660 ko.must i have 1 mo?
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 3:54 pm

Re: backgrounds

You can have them any size you want up to your native resolution.
You have to save them in 8 bit indexed mode though. (It's the same for all graphic files for IL-2).
That's more than likely your problem.
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:04 pm

Re: backgrounds

thanks a lot!but how can i save with 8 bits? with gimp?

i'm quite noob for this :oops:

can you explain me how to do ? :)
<<

{HVY-E}Jinxx

User avatar

Site Administrator

Posts: 1239

Joined: Tue Nov 13, 2007 11:26 pm

Location: Ft. Lewis, WA.

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:08 pm

Re: backgrounds

Not sure with Gimp, but in Photoshop you select mode and then change the color mode from 32bit to 8bit indexed.

S!
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:15 pm

Re: backgrounds

thanks!

but i'm sorry,i have not photoshop.is it free?
<<

Planemad

User avatar

Moderator

Posts: 2768

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:48 am

Location: Somewhere on fire going down

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:18 pm

Re: backgrounds

LION 98 wrote:thanks!

but i'm sorry,i have not photoshop.is it free?


No Photoshop is expensive, does the same things as GIMP though :wink:

Planemad
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:20 pm

Re: backgrounds

ok,i'll see,thx
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:22 pm

Re: backgrounds

mmm do you know where to go in gimp for that kind of thing? :oops:
<<

Planemad

User avatar

Moderator

Posts: 2768

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:48 am

Location: Somewhere on fire going down

Post Sun Feb 27, 2011 4:26 pm

Re: backgrounds

LION 98 wrote:mmm do you know where to go in gimp for that kind of thing? :oops:


You can get GIMP here - http://www.gimp.org/

Planemad
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:21 am

Re: backgrounds

ok thx
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Mon Feb 28, 2011 5:53 am

Re: backgrounds

yesss i founded!it's in gimp,picure,indexed!

but how many colors are 8 bits?my picture was 256 colors
i can just select colors in the indexed colors panel.no bits selection.
<<

Planemad

User avatar

Moderator

Posts: 2768

Joined: Sat Feb 21, 2009 7:48 am

Location: Somewhere on fire going down

Post Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:02 pm

Re: backgrounds

Hello, just click Image ---> Mode ---> Indexed.

And this should come up.

Image

Then change the 256 to the number 8 then click Convert.

Planemad
<<

LION 98

Mod Member

Posts: 55

Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:02 am

Post Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:10 pm

Re: backgrounds

ok,thanks!;)
PreviousNext

Return to MOD Creation Tutorials and Assistance

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group.
Designed by ST Software for PTF.