- Veltro - 19.01.2009
It's a lot of work i'm afraid, really a lot with .mat but it's probably possible have numbers for new nations.
This a rapid test for SAAF, a dedicated Mark.Vc (insigna removed by myself with null.tga, i prefer a good skin):
Working on:
PaintScheme.xxx
public static final java.lang.String countrySouthAfrica = "sa".intern();
PaintSchemeFMPar04.xxx
- ILV_Aquila_Noctis - 19.01.2009
hang on...does that mean you figured it out how to put in new markings?
hock:
- vtrelut - 19.01.2009
vampire_pilot Wrote:very good!
vince, i assume your english pack is V5 too?
actually, I still miss KG76, would be important since it used the Ar-234 almost exclusively.
YES: same content, exactly!
- Veltro - 19.01.2009
ILV_Aquila_Noctis Wrote:hang on...does that mean you figured it out how to put in new markings? hock:
It seems to work fine.
- Radoye - 19.01.2009
That's great news!!!
- Juri_JS - 20.01.2009
Good work Veltro! Can you give a more detailed description how you did it?
- ILV_Aquila_Noctis - 20.01.2009
Awesome work! How did you do it?
- Veltro - 21.01.2009
More details later.
BTW, we need to work on java code but it's quite simple. The real problem are .mat files, but we could merge matmanger with IL2 i think.
First of all you have to add a new nation in PaintScheme.class (in air):
public static final java.lang.String countrySouthAfrica = "sa".intern();
public static final java.lang.String countryYugoslavia = "ya".intern();
public static final java.lang.String countryANR = "an".intern();
public static final java.lang.String countryHrvatska = "hr".intern();
ecc. ecc..
Second, you have to work with all the others PaintScheme class file, or if you prefer only with files you're interested (you don't need a Zero with SouthAfrican insigna).
Gaston's mod works fine, but need a java code.
- Guest - 21.01.2009
Oh man!!!! How cool it is to see my country in IL2 at last..!!!
- Veltro - 21.01.2009
bigbossmalone Wrote:Oh man!!!! How cool it is to see my country in IL2 at last..!!!
SA is a must have for me. 8)
Some squadrons i will add, but i need some insigna.tga and info about code number (QJ - A is wrong):
1 Sqn. SAAF = Spitfire
4 Sqn. SAAF = Kittyhawk --> Spitfire
5 Sqn. SAAF = Kittyhawk --> Mustang III --> Mustang IV
12 Sqn. SAAF = Boston --> Marauder
21 Sqn. SAAF = Baltimore --> Marauder
24 Sqn. SAAF = Boston --> Marauder
30 Sqn. SAAF = Marauder
- Tigre_dos_Pampas - 21.01.2009
Great News Veltro. How you reencrypted these java classes? Class Hasher?
- Veltro - 21.01.2009
Yes, you have to do it of course.
About South Africa example, and considering the mod above:
PaintScheme.class
You must add this line:
Code:
public static final java.lang.String countrySouthAfrica = "sa".intern();
Now, working on Spitfire Mk.Vc:
PaintSchemeFMPar04.class
Copy and paste British code (renaming it as SouthAfrica), and working on .mat files change these lines:
Code:
"Overlay6", "britishroundel2c", "British/roundel2c.tga"
Code:
"Overlay7", "britishroundel4cthin", "British/roundel4cthin.tga"
..in....
Code:
"Overlay6", "SAAFroundel2c", "British/SAAFroundel2c.tga"
Code:
"Overlay7", "SAAFroundel4cthin", "British/SAAFroundel4cthin.tga"
...where...
"Overlay6", "
SAAFroundel2c", "British/SAAFroundel2c.tga"
..is the .mat file you must have in:
PaintSchemes/Cache...and...
"Overlay6", "SAAFroundel2c", "British/
SAAFroundel2c.tga"
...is the .tga file you must have in:
PaintSchemes/Decals/British
Yuo should do this for all PaintSchemesXYZ.class files, but if you prefer you can work only on dedicated aircrafts. For ex., i don't care at all about ANR insigna on Yak, Zero, or P-51. Bf-109 and C-205 are enough.
- DaBomb746 - 21.01.2009
Hold on a second - you got it to work in English? Im American, and though I can live with French country names, I would love English! How do I get it?
- EQT - 21.01.2009
DaBomb746 Wrote:Hold on a second - you got it to work in English? Im American, and though I can live with French country names, I would love English! How do I get it?
if u go back one page, then u see that
vtrelut have post links to download a updated English vision.
use that one.
- Guest - 22.01.2009
Veltro Wrote:Some squadrons i will add, but i need some insigna.tga and info about code number (QJ - A is wrong):
Veltro, I have been locating SA squad codes for a few months now - Gaston has been patiently waiting while I looked for some info, but he's found it in the interim
And to Gaston - Merci beaucoup, mon ami!!!