QMBPlus question - PDelaney - 10.12.2008
I've only just noticed that flying a P39D-1 USAAF using the New Guinea QMBPlus map with the target set to Airbase all except one of the Japanese aircraft on the ground have German markings.
How can I change this please?
- WWSandMan - 10.12.2008
Try this:
OPEN (with a plain text editor): ...\MODS\QMBPlus\Missions\Quick\NewGuineaRedAirbase00.mis
FIND (within that file) :
/edit/ forum displays this weird, each numbered line is one line of code, not 'wrapped' as displayed here)
Code:
8_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136793.53 216675.54 225.00 0.0 null
9_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136777.16 216653.32 225.00 0.0 null
10_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136753.99 216633.69 225.00 0.0 null
11_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136722.57 216601.51 225.00 0.0 null
12_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136703.63 216582.45 225.00 0.0 null
13_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136684.16 216562.52 225.00 0.0 null
14_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136652.19 216531.87 225.00 0.0 null
15_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136634.04 216513.41 225.00 0.0 null
16_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136617.83 216492.24 225.00 0.0 ja
17_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136864.10 217247.62 225.00 0.0 null
18_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136842.59 217224.16 225.00 0.0 null
19_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136812.48 217200.72 225.00 0.0 null
20_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136792.60 217176.08 225.00 0.0 null
21_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136754.94 217137.15 225.00 0.0 null
22_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136725.86 217110.14 225.00 0.0 null
23_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137107.56 217601.81 375.00 0.0 null
24_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137135.79 217663.17 434.100 0.0 null
25_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137195.57 217669.64 405.00 0.0 null
26_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137251.21 217732.75 434.100 0.0 null
27_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137290.42 217684.31 434.100 0.0 null
28_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137273.80 217667.16 434.100 0.0 null
29_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137258.95 217651.37 434.100 0.0 null
30_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137246.78 217636.52 434.100 0.0 null
31_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137229.51 217620.80 434.100 0.0 null
32_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137214.28 217607.05 434.100 0.0 null
Notice the one line that ends in "ja" ?? That's the one static plane with Japanese markings.
REPLACE, WITHIN CODE ABOVE: "null" at end of each line with "ja", so you have the following:
Code:
8_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136793.53 216675.54 225.00 0.0 ja
9_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136777.16 216653.32 225.00 0.0 ja
10_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136753.99 216633.69 225.00 0.0 ja
11_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136722.57 216601.51 225.00 0.0 ja
12_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136703.63 216582.45 225.00 0.0 ja
13_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136684.16 216562.52 225.00 0.0 ja
14_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136652.19 216531.87 225.00 0.0 ja
15_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136634.04 216513.41 225.00 0.0 ja
16_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$D3A1 2 136617.83 216492.24 225.00 0.0 ja
17_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136864.10 217247.62 225.00 0.0 ja
18_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136842.59 217224.16 225.00 0.0 ja
19_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136812.48 217200.72 225.00 0.0 ja
20_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136792.60 217176.08 225.00 0.0 ja
21_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136754.94 217137.15 225.00 0.0 ja
22_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_46_RECCE 2 136725.86 217110.14 225.00 0.0 ja
23_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137107.56 217601.81 375.00 0.0 ja
24_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137135.79 217663.17 434.100 0.0 ja
25_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137195.57 217669.64 405.00 0.0 ja
26_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137251.21 217732.75 434.100 0.0 ja
27_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137290.42 217684.31 434.100 0.0 ja
28_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137273.80 217667.16 434.100 0.0 ja
29_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137258.95 217651.37 434.100 0.0 ja
30_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137246.78 217636.52 434.100 0.0 jal
31_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137229.51 217620.80 434.100 0.0 ja
32_Static vehicles.planes.Plane$KI_43_IB 2 137214.28 217607.05 434.100 0.0 ja
Save file, refly mission.
Re: QMBPlus question - Nicholaiovitch - 10.12.2008
PDelaney Wrote:I've only just noticed that flying a P39D-1 USAAF using the New Guinea QMBPlus map with the target set to Airbase all except one of the Japanese aircraft on the ground have German markings.
How can I change this please?
You need to modify the "Template" mission for this map and scenario (Airbase)...
1) Look at the list of files in your root folder of IL2
2) In the root folder you should see a folder called "Missions". In that folder...do you have a file called "Quick"? If the answer is "yes"....go to item 4) below
3) If there is no "Quick" file in the main "Missions" folder.......find the "Mods" folder in the root directory and look for the QMBPlus file. In there you should find a "Quick" file. Copy this file and paste it into the "Mission" folder in the root directory.
4) Open the FMB and load the mission named "NewGuineaRedAirbase00.mis" from the "Quick" folder in "Missions".
5) Click on each of the ground based a/c and change them to the nationality you require.
6) Save the mission (same name)
7) Depending on the method you installed your Mods (UI or "one at a time" with the sound mod")
you may need to copy this new mission to the "Quick" folder back in the QMBPlus version of your "Quick" folder (In Mods) You can however try running the mission without this step, and if it works, in future you can dispense with the "Quick" folder in the QMBPlus.
I'm sorry this is so longwinded. Take it a step at a time and you will be OK. Once you have the hang of it, you will be able to mofify any of your QMBPlus missions i.e bring the combat nearer, change location on the map etc.
Good luck.
Nicholaiovitch
- WWSandMan - 10.12.2008
Yep, using FMB to change the nationality works as well. Simple changes like the one needed here I tend to just edit the .mis file directly, I find it's faster and easier. Your mileage may vary.
- Nicholaiovitch - 10.12.2008
SandMan Wrote:Yep, using FMB to change the nationality works as well. Simple changes like the one needed here I tend to just edit the .mis file directly, I find it's faster and easier. Your mileage may vary.
Sorry to confuse the issue SandMan. I think we hit the submit button almost at the same time. Your method is brilliant.
I guess the only advantage in doing it from the FMB is it will enable any other changes to the mission to be made.
But it is longwinded!
Nicholaiovitch
- PDelaney - 10.12.2008
Thanks - that fixed it!
The \Missions\Quick\ folders didn't exist in the \MODS\QMBPlus folder so I created them.
After searching I found the NewGuineaRedAirbase00.mis file in those two locations:
IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Files\Missions\Quick
IL-2 Sturmovik 1946\Missions\Quick
and edited one of them and copied it to the \MODS\QMBPlus\Missions\Quick folder I had created
Knowing that I can edit mission files in this way opens up a whole new side to the game - thanks to both of you for this info
- Nicholaiovitch - 10.12.2008
You might find you can get rid of the "Quick" file altogether in the Mods/QMBPlus folder if you now have all your template missions in a "Quick" file in the "Missions" folder.
I deleted mine altogether after first putting a "-" (minus) sign in front of it ("-Quick") and making sure everything worked from the new location under "Missions". It does!
This saves a lot of duplication.
Glad it worked for you.
Nicholaiovitch
- WWSandMan - 10.12.2008
I think it all depends on what mod basis you're using. I'm using the UI only, not "mod activator" or "sound mod". With the UI system, I haven't got any entries for QMB or Quick or anything similar in the "files" folder.
I only have a couple QMBPlus missions in "\Missions\Quick" (only those I've recently created or edited, and I had to manually create that folder in teh first place). All my QMBPlus missions reside in "\MODS\QMBPlus\Missions\Quick" ... A distinct difference in folder and file layout depending on which mod system you're using. **
In any case the issue on which this thread was begun has been resolved, offering a couple different methods of achieving the desired result.
~~~
** Off topic rant: Why is there such a disparity in mod activation layouts?? "Mod Activator", "Sound Mod" and "Unified Installer" all seek to achieve roughly the same goals, yet all three go about it differently. A common layout for activating all mods would alleviate a LOT of issues folks are having - "Mod X works for me" ... "Mod X screwed up my entire installation because the path in the installation directions doesn't exist .... " Etc., etc. It's weird, and QMBPlus is a fine example of that weirdness. It seems there's no two people with the same folder/file layout for this one mod.
WTF?
- PDelaney - 11.12.2008
Ah, so that's why you must have x or y installer for certain Mods - different paths...
I haven't really studied the installers but they seem to be WinRAR self extractor based with questions.
Path to extract to (IL2 install directory), extract a folder tree complete with files then probably a batch file set to "Run after extraction" to modify existing files. (Not sure why menu changes are needed though)
When you say "UI only" do you mean you extract installers locally, create new folders (if required), copy the files to them and open bat files in edit mode then make any necessary alterations manually?
I'm sure I could do that...
In fact I think I'll do just that next time (after backing up my existing that is)
:wink:
Experience: Once wrote a similar installer so that my 8 year old niece could install an already patched/NoCD version of The Sims Hot Date+Vacation, which even added the required Windows registry entries, with just one double-click!
- WWSandMan - 11.12.2008
PDelaney Wrote:When you say "UI only" do you mean you extract installers locally, create new folders (if required), copy the files to them and open bat files in edit mode then make any necessary alterations manually?
No, UI is the Unified Installer, a 1gb set of four .rar files that give the user a large assortment of pre-activated mods upon installation. The UI installs and sets up all the folders and files for a fully modded game, and includes such niceties as a version switcher app. It's a fine starting place for those not familiar with the Sound Mod or Mod Activator methods of getting mods into your game. I find it's a very good baseline from which to work the newer mods, but the minor path differences used in UI as compared to SM or MA tend to throw me into a tizzy when trying to offer help.
I suppose what we need is a "Help Request Template", so those willing to offer assistance may know which beast the user is having troubles with.
- Nicholaiovitch - 12.12.2008
Just to clarify my post above ref the "Quick" folder in QMBPlus and to avoid confusion:-
1) I have only got the UI and did not install any mods prior to the UI
2) I had many problems installing QMBPlus
3) After reading all the posts I placed the "Quick" file complete with downloaded missions in the main root "Missions" folder.
4) I edit and create new Template missions from this file in FMB
5) I deleted the other Missions folder (containing the Quick file) in Mods/QMBPlus
6) I only have the basic 11 files remaining in the Mods/QMBPlus folder
6) QMBPlus works very well from just the one entry root/Missions/Quick
This works for UI over the top of 4.08M (clean) only.
My appologies if this addition to the thread is in the wrong place, but I would not want anyone to go through the headache I had with the installation of an otherwise brilliant mod.
Nicholaiovitch