Better Water and Land Graphics - Siccmade - 17.01.2009
I was wondering what i can do to make the water and ground look better on this game? heres a link to a vid where the water looks great how can i do this?
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wqof4bcJPc0
I have a nvidia 7600gt OC 256mb card
- fly_zo - 17.01.2009
hi there,
make sure that you're running game in openGL mode ( not d3d ) ... IL2 setup
in game settings panel choose perfect setting ( graphic)
in conf.ini under open GL section change water to 2 ( worked for my old 7600GT )
Code:
[Render_OpenGL]
.
.
.
VideoSetupId=17
Water=2
Effects=0
ForceShaders1x=0
no anisotropic filtering and anti aliasing max 2X ( NV control panel )
regards
Z
- OrdeaL - 17.01.2009
Whats the command i see there saying "VideoSetupId=17"
should i change that also? mine says:
VideoSetupId=3
Water=1
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0
- GeneralPsycho - 17.01.2009
what that video setup is, its maximum graphical ingame settings
- GeneralPsycho - 17.01.2009
7600, 8500GT-8800GTX/ultra/GTS 512, up to new Cards can handle the VideoSetup=17
My system specs
Intel E8400 3GHZ OC @ 4.2
Asus Maximus Formula mobo
Evga 8800GTS 512 OC @ 750 core and 1110 memory hooked to a 24 inch at 1920*1200
320gb hardrive
- Siccmade - 17.01.2009
where do i find the opengl to change water?
- Potenz - 17.01.2009
Videosetup number is for ATI or NVDIA.
- danimalhanke - 17.01.2009
GeneralPsycho Wrote:7600, 8500GT-8800GTX/ultra/GTS 512, up to new Cards can handle the VideoSetup=17 edit
can u explain this. I read in the "official" forums that VideoSetup=17 is for ATI cards while VideoSetup=3 is for nVidia cards which is kinda different from what you imply and I infer! LOL!
- GeneralPsycho - 17.01.2009
i thought that the 17 for the all cards with good performance
what 17 means that it enables the best 'eyecandy' of the game when in fact if you play with the conf.ini. it will be better with playing with conf ini
in order to enable your game to OpenGL
Start the game, go to hardware setup, then video modes
- OrdeaL - 17.01.2009
So ive got these specs:
AMD 64 X2 Dualcore 4800+ 2.51ghz
2gig of RAM
nVidia 9600GT XT version 512mb
So u think i should be running VideoSetupId=3 or 17?
- GeneralPsycho - 17.01.2009
oh wow, you have got a great card!
do 17
thats what mine is
and do you need a config so you can have a kick butt looking game? :wink:
ok here, keep in mind that i have 8800GTS 512
[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=1
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1
HardwareShaders=1
Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3
Sky=1
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2
LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1
VideoSetupId=17
Water=2
Effects=2
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.1875
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0
- OrdeaL - 17.01.2009
Cheers mate ill try that now!
p.s. whats:
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.1875
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0
because i didnt have that in my settings i had to add those lines...
- GeneralPsycho - 17.01.2009
i think its someting to do with the antenna wires, i really dont know :lol:
make sure that you made a backup, then add those things in there
-
walter_solito - 18.01.2009
GeneralPsycho Wrote:oh wow, you have got a great card!
do 17
thats what mine is
and do you need a config so you can have a kick butt looking game? :wink:
ok here, keep in mind that i have 8800GTS 512
[Render_OpenGL]
TexQual=3
TexMipFilter=1
TexCompress=0
TexFlags.UseDither=1
TexFlags.UseAlpha=0
TexFlags.UseIndex=0
TexFlags.PolygonStipple=1
TexFlags.UseClampedSprites=1
TexFlags.DrawLandByTriangles=1
TexFlags.UseVertexArrays=1
TexFlags.DisableAPIExtensions=0
TexFlags.ARBMultitextureExt=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineExt=1
TexFlags.SecondaryColorExt=1
TexFlags.VertexArrayExt=1
TexFlags.ClipHintExt=0
TexFlags.UsePaletteExt=0
TexFlags.TexAnisotropicExt=1
TexFlags.TexCompressARBExt=0
TexFlags.TexEnvCombine4NV=1
TexFlags.TexEnvCombineDot3=1
TexFlags.DepthClampNV=1
TexFlags.SeparateSpecular=1
TexFlags.TextureShaderNV=1
HardwareShaders=1
Shadows=2
Specular=2
SpecularLight=2
DiffuseLight=2
DynamicalLights=1
MeshDetail=2
VisibilityDistance=3
Sky=1
Forest=2
LandShading=3
LandDetails=2
LandGeom=2
TexLarge=1
TexLandQual=3
TexLandLarge=1
VideoSetupId=17
Water=2
Effects=2
ForceShaders1x=0
PolygonOffsetFactor=-0.1875
PolygonOffsetUnits=-1.0
Hi!
I have an ATI HD4850 , can I use that settings?
regards
walter
- fly_zo - 18.01.2009
OrdeaL Wrote:Whats the command i see there saying "VideoSetupId=17"
should i change that also? mine says:
VideoSetupId=3
Water=1
Effects=1
ForceShaders1x=0
VideoSetupId=17